Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week there is a new topic and this week’s topic is: Top Ten Books We Enjoyed That Have Under 2000 Ratings On Goodreads
Okay, so I know it’s not Tuesday, but I had a really busy/crazy long weekend and this was really the soonest I could put it up (I did not think far enough ahead to schedule this post).
Nora & Kettle by Lauren Nicolle Taylor – 189 ratings
This book gives an important look at what life used to be like for Japanese Americans in the United States. Taylor retells the story of Peter Pan in a beautifully heartbreaking and realistic way. My review here.
These Vicious Masks by Tarun Shanker & Kelly Zekas – 1,714 ratings
I thought this book was surprisingly good. The reader gets an X-Men/Jane Austen combo and it’s definitely enjoyable. My review here.
The Comeback Season by Jennifer E Smith – 1,261 ratings
If you like baseball at all then you’ll love this book. I absolutely adore the way that Smith writes about baseball in this book. So beautiful. My review here.
They Call Me Alexandra Gastone by T.A. Maclagan – 197 ratings
A YA Thriller that actually makes sense. I had some issues with this book, but overall I enjoyed it. The sequel either just came out or is just about to come out. My review here.
Whippoorwill by Joseph Monninger – 290 ratings
This book is really different from other YA books. The main character’s relationship with the dog is more important than her romantic relationship. This book also really made me want to get a dog. My review here.
Whisper to Me by Nick Lake – 303 ratings
This book is so weird and interesting. We have a really unique main character who may or may not be reliable. The way the book is written is also very interesting as it is a letter to an unnamed character. My review here.
How Zoe Made Her Dreams (Mostly) Come True by Sarah Strohmeyer – 1,835 ratings
I just love this book. It’s so cute and I love getting a “behind-the-scenes” look at what it’s like to work at a big amusement park. This book will make you want to go to Disneyland.
Rumpelstiltskin by K.M. Shea – 905 ratings
I love all of K.M. Shea’s fairytale retellings and Rumpelstiltskin is her fourth one. They’re all written in the same world so characters cameo in each others’ books. A fun world that I definitely recommend!
You Were Here by Cori McCarthy – 508 ratings
This book is written in such an interesting way. The POV changes between chapters and some characters have their chapters in different formats. This one deals with some pretty heavy topics though, so not for younger readers. My review here.
Skyscraping by Cordelia Jensen – 479 ratings
I don’t usually like novels written in verse, but this one was pretty good. This one also deals with some heavy topics in a really realistic way.
Reblogged this on forthenovellovers.
LikeLike
I’m surprised at some of the books/authors on here! I am going to add The Comeback Season to my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I’ll be excited to hear what you thought about it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I own 5 of these books and hope to get to them soon. Great list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I hope you like them!
LikeLike
I’ve seen The Vicious Masks cover around! It looks so intriguing. And Skyscraping sounds like an interesting concept!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really liked These Vicious Masks more than I thought I would.
LikeLike
I want to read These Vicious Masks. However, I did just weed How Zoe Made her Dreams (mostly) Come True since it hasn’t gone out since we got it three years ago. There was also a bunch of horrid looking books that I took out. Like a Starman GN.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s so sad! I really loved Zoe–further evidence of how under appreciated it really is.
LikeLike
Indeed! Alas, I only have so much space, the stuff that’s not going out must go. Unfortunately, weeding is a must.
LikeLiked by 1 person