Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week there is a new topic and this week’s topic is: Ten Books That Will Make You Laugh (or at least chuckle)
1) Austenland by Shannon Hale – Some of the characters in this book are straight-up ridiculous. How can you not laugh at their antics?
2) Kissing in America by Margo Rabb – Overall, the goal of this book is not humor. But again, there are so many unique characters. This story about a cross-country roadtrip definitely earned a few chuckles from me at least.
3) Mennonite in a Little Black Dress by Rhoda Janzen – This was really my first foray into the “memoir” genre (I read it for last year’s Popsugar challenge). I’m so glad I did! There were parts that literally made me laugh OUT LOUD. I even had to read a part to my husband because I thought it was so funny. This author has a great sense of humor and I’d be willing to read more by her.
4) To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before duology by Jenny Han – Even though this book is mostly serious, I think Kitty is basically one of the funniest characters I’ve ever read. She’s so sassy and I love her!
5) The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer – Amidst all the drama, Iko and Thorne both provide much needed comic relief. Their among some very serious, intense characters but they are wonderfully humorous.
6) Honey, Baby, Sweetheart by Deb Caletti – All I have to say is the “Casserole Queens”. When they’re breaking someone out of the resting home…oh gosh. One of the funniest scenes I’ve ever read.
7) Anything by Gail Carriger – First of all, I love steampunk. Her books almost read as satire at times. There’s just a really witty, sarcastic undercurrent of humor that runs throughout all of her books. Her contrarily spunky heroines only add to that. Also, Akeldama.
8) Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell – I love Reagan so much! She is definitely underrated as a character and has so many good one-liners.
9) How Zoe Made Her Dreams (Mostly) Come True by Sarah Strohmeyer – The people that Zoe works with are so ridiculous that you cannot help but to laugh at them. Her boss especially–just too much.
10) When Parents Text by Lauren Kaelin and Sophia Fraioli – This book is hilarious. From auto-correct mistakes to miscommunications to just plain weird texts…this book has it all.
Iko fangirling over Prince Kai in the first book is one of the reasons I liked it so darn much I think. My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agreed! She really makes Winter for me too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Didn’t read Winter. Gave up after the meh-ness of Cress.
LikeLike
Ah, that’s too bad. Iko definitely has a bigger role in Winter but if you didn’t like Cress I’m not sure if that’s enough to make up for it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
In terms of rating, the series went 4-2-3… and then I was done. I think partly bc I read The Shadow Queen and it was just what a fairy take retelling should be. Ruined me for the the Lunar Chronicles.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh interesting! The Shadow Queen is on my TBR, but I’ll definitely have to bump it up. I absolutely love fairy tale retellings and if you liked it better than The Lunar Chronicles, I’m sure I’ll love it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read it and the Immortals back to back. Both got 5 star ratings. I’m stingy with my 5 stars.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good to know!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Who is The Immortals by?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jordanna Max Brodsky
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome, thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
fangirl is one of my top favorites!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mine too!
LikeLike
I think I need to check out When Parents Text. I’m sure that book has some gems in it! Also FANGIRL! Probably my favorite Rowell book. Here’s my TTT. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my gosh…it seriously does. I think it’s something a lot of people can relate with haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
OMG! I loved Mennonite in a Little Black Dress! It’s on my list, too! Great choices today!
My TTT: http://www.anovelglimpse.com/2016/04/19/top-ten-tuesday-ten-books-that-will-make-you-laugh-or-at-least-chuckle/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! I think you were the one who recommended it to me actually… I’m so glad you did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! Now that you remind me, I think I did! I’m happy you liked it then. It was so funny. 🙂 one of the best memoirs I’ve read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
How on earth did I forget Gail Carriger! I loved her Parasol Protectorate series.
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know they’re so good!!!
LikeLike
Austenland! Why haven’t I read this book? I almost added the Lunar Chronicles to my list, those characters always make me smile.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s so good! The movie too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kitty is the best, and she needs her own book (Are you listening, Jenny Han?). Gail Carriger has a superb wit.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agreed!!!
LikeLike
Great list! I really want to read Kissing in America and To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Both really great books! I especially loved Kissing in America.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just read Cinder and Iko was my favourite character, she was so hilarious!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2016/04/19/top-ten-tuesday-53/
LikeLiked by 1 person
She seriously only gets better!
LikeLike